THE 2013 OSCAR NOMINATIONS ARE IN.

 

WOLF

 

The Academy Awards are not generally a major concern of ours here at Daily Grindhouse. We like to emphasize the movies we love, above all, without treating movies as competition. We’re really more of a petting zoo than a horse race. That said, this is all the film world is talking about today — that and Fangoria’s excellently-chosen Chainsaw Awards, also announced today — so as a service to our readers, below are the nominations that were announced this morning.

This list was compiled from articles on the New York Times and on IMDb. Thanks to them for the heavy lifting.

 

The Nominees For Best Motion Picture

 

American Hustle (2013)

 

Captain Phillips (2013)
Dallas Buyers Club (2013)

 

Gravity (2013)

 

Her (2013)

Nebraska (2013)

 

Philomena (2013)

 

12 Years a Slave (2013)

The Wolf of Wall Street (2013)

 

Best Performance By An Actor In A Leading Role

 

CHRISTIAN BALE

Christian Bale, AMERICAN HUSTLE

 

BRUCE DERN

Bruce Dern, NEBRASKA

LEONARDO DICAPRIO

Leonardo DiCaprio, THE WOLF OF WALL STREET

CHIWETEL

Chiwetel Ejiofor, 12 YEARS A SLAVE

 

MCCONAUGHEY
Matthew McConaughey, DALLAS BUYERS CLUB

 

Best Performance By An Actress In A Leading Role

 

AMY ADAMS

Amy Adams, AMERICAN HUSTLE

CATE BLANCHETT

Cate Blanchett, BLUE JASMINE

SANDRA BULLOCK

Sandra Bullock, GRAVITY

JUDI DENCH

Judi Dench, PHILOMENA

MERYL STREEP

Meryl Streep, AUGUST: OSAGE COUNTY

Best Performance By An Actor In A Supporting Role

 

BARKHAD ABDI

Barkhad Abdi, CAPTAIN PHILLIPS

BRADLEY COOPER

Bradley Cooper, AMERICAN HUSTLE

FASSBENDER

Michael Fassbender, 12 YEARS A SLAVE

JONAH HILL

Jonah Hill, THE WOLF OF WALL STREET

JARED LETO

Jared Leto, DALLAS BUYERS CLUB

 

 

Best Performance By An Actress In A Supporting Role

 

SALLY HAWKINS

Sally Hawkins, BLUE JASMINE

SCIENCE OVEN

Jennifer Lawrence, AMERICAN HUSTLE

LUPITA

Lupita Nyong’o, 12 YEARS A SLAVE

JULIA ROBERTS

Julia Roberts, AUGUST: OSAGE COUNTY

NEBRASKA

June Squibb, NEBRASKA

 

Best Achievement In Directing

 

DOR

David O. Russell, AMERICAN HUSTLE

AC

Alfonso Cuarón, GRAVITY

AP

Alexander Payne, NEBRASKA

SMcQ

Steve McQueen, 12 YEARS A SLAVE

 

MS + RJ

Martin Scorsese, THE WOLF OF WALL STREET

 

Best Writing, Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen

Eric Singer, David O. Russell, AMERICAN HUSTLE

Woody Allen, BLUE JASMINE

Spike Jonze, HER

Bob Nelson, NEBRASKA

Craig Borten, Melisa Wallack, DALLAS BUYERS CLUB

Best Writing, Screenplay Based on Material Previously Produced or Published

Richard Linklater, BEFORE MIDNIGHT

Billy Ray, CAPTAIN PHILLIPS

John Ridley, 12 YEARS A SLAVE

Terence Winter, THE WOLF OF WALL STREET

Steven Coogan, PHILOMENA

Best Animated Feature Film of the Year

THE CROODS

DESPICABLE ME 2 

ERNEST & CELESTINE 

FROZEN

THE WIND RISES 

Best Foreign Language Film of the Year

THE BROKEN CIRCLE BREAKDOWN (2012): Felix Van Groeningen (Belgium)

THE MISSING PICTURE (2013): Rithy Panh (Cambodia)

THE HUNT (2012): Thomas Vinterberg (Denmark)

THE GREAT BEAUTY (2013): Paolo Sorrentino (Italy)

OMAR (2013): Hany Abu-Assad (Palestine)

Best Achievement in Cinematography

Emmanuel Lubezki, GRAVITY

Bruno Delbonnel, INSIDE LLEWYN DAVIS

Phedon Papamichael, NEBRASKA

Roger Deakins, PRISONERS

Philippe Le Sourd, THE GRANDMASTER

 

Best Achievement in Editing

Joe Walker, 12 YEARS A SLAVE

Alan Baumgarten, Jay Cassidy, Crispin Struthers, AMERICAN HUSTLE

Alfonso Cuarón, Mark Sanger, GRAVITY

Christopher Rouse, CAPTAIN PHILLIPS

Martin Pensa, John Mac McMurphy, DALLAS BUYERS CLUB

 

Best Achievement in Production Design

Adam Stockhausen, Alice Baker, 12 YEARS A SLAVE

Judy Becker, Heather Loeffler, AMERICAN HUSTLE

Amy Nicholson, GRAVITY

Catherine Martin, Beverley Dunn, THE GREAT GATSBY

K.K. Barrett, Gene Serdena, HER

 

Best Achievement in Costume Design

Michael Wilkinson, AMERICAN HUSTLE

Catherine Martin, THE GREAT GATSBY

Patricia Norris, 12 YEARS A SLAVE

William Chang, THE GRANDMASTER

Michael O’Connor, THE INVISIBLE WOMAN

 

Best Achievement in Makeup and Hairstyling

Adruitha Lee, Robin Mathews, DALLAS BUYERS CLUB

Steve Prouty, JACKASS PRESENTS: BAD GRANDPA

Joel Harlow, Gloria Pasqua Casny, THE LONE RANGER

Best Achievement in Music Written for Motion Pictures, Original Score


John Williams, THE BOOK THIEF

Steven Price, GRAVITY

William Butler, Andy Koyama, HER

Thomas Newman, SAVING MR. BANKS

Alexandre Desplat, PHILOMENA

Best Achievement in Music Written for Motion Pictures, Original Song

DESPICABLE ME 2: Pharrell Williams ( “Happy”)

FROZEN:  Kristen Anderson-Lopez, Robert Lopez (“Let It Go”)

MANDELA: LONG WALK TO FREEDOM: Bono, Adam Clayton, The Edge, Larry Mullen Jr., Brian Burton (“Ordinary Love”)

ALONE YET NOT ALONE (2013): Bruce Broughton (“Alone Yet Not Alone”)

HER:  Karen O (“The Moon Song”)

Best Achievement in Sound Mixing

GRAVITY: Skip Lievsay, Niv Adiri, Christopher Benstead, Chris Munro

THE HOBBIT: THE DESOLATION OF SMAUG: Christopher Boyes, Michael Hedges, Michael Semanick, Tony Johnson

CAPTAIN PHILLIPS: Chris Burdon, Mark Taylor, Mike Prestwood Smith, Chris Munro

INSIDE LLEWYN DAVIS: Skip Lievsay, Greg Orloff, Peter F. Kurland

LONE SURVIVOR: Andy Koyama, Beau Borders, David Brownlow

Best Achievement in Sound Editing

ALL IS LOST: Steve Boeddeker, Richard Hymns

CAPTAIN PHILLIPS: Oliver Tarney

GRAVITY: Glenn Freemantle

THE HOBBIT: THE DESOLATION OF SMAUG: Brent Burge

LONE SURVIVOR: Wylie Stateman

Best Achievement in Visual Effects

GRAVITY: Timothy Webber, Chris Lawrence, David Shirk, Neil Corbould

THE HOBBIT: THE DESOLATION OF SMAUG: Joe Letteri, Eric Saindon, David Clayton, Eric Reynolds

IRON MAN 3:  Christopher Townsend, Guy Williams, Erik Nash, Daniel Sudick

THE LONE RANGER: Tim Alexander, Gary Brozenich, Edson Williams, John Frazier

STAR TREK INTO DARKNESS: Roger Guyett, Pat Tubach, Ben Grossmann, Burt Dalton

 

Best Documentary, Feature

THE ACT OF KILLING (2012): Joshua Oppenheimer, Signe Byrge Sørensen

CUTIE AND THE BOXER (2013): Zachary Heinzerling, Lydia Dean Pilcher

DIRTY WARS (2013): Rick Rowley, Jeremy Scahill

THE SQUARE (2013): Jehane Noujaim, Karim Amer

20 FEET FROM STARDOM (2013): Morgan Neville

 

Best Documentary, Short Subject

CAVEDIGGER (2013): Jeffrey Karoff

FACING FEAR (2013): Jason Cohen

KARAMA HAS NO WALLS (2012): Sara Ishaq

THE LADY IN NUMBER 6 (2013): Malcolm Clarke, Carl Freed

PRISON TERMINAL: THE LAST DAYS OF PRIVATE JACK HALL (2013): Edgar Barens

Best Short Film, Animated



FERAL (2012): Daniel Sousa, Dan Golden

GET A HORSE! (2013): Lauren MacMullan, Dorothy McKim

MR. HUBLOT (2013): Laurent Witz, Alexandre Espigares

POSSESSIONS (2012): Shuhei Morita

ROOM ON THE BROOM (2012) (TV): Max Lang, Jan Lachauer

 

Best Short Film, Live Action

AQUEL NO ERA YO: Esteban Crespo

JUST BEFORE LOSING EVERYTHING: Xavier Legrand

HELIUM: Anders Walter

DO I HAVE TO TAKE CARE OF EVERYTHING?: Selma Vilhunen

THE VOORMAN PROBLEM: Mark Gill

 

@jonnyabomb

 


dailygri

dailygri

Daily Grindhouse is living proof that people want something beyond the daily grind...
dailygri

Tags: , ,


No Comments

Leave a Comment