THE 2014 OSCAR NOMINATIONS ARE IN.

 

 

On at least 363 days out of any given year, the Academy Awards are not much of a concern of ours here at Daily Grindhouse. We like to emphasize the movies we love, above all, without treating movies as competition. We’re really more of a petting zoo than a horse race.

That said, this is all the film world is talking about today — that, and Fangoria’s always-excellently-chosen Chainsaw Awards, also announced today — so as a service to our readers, who we love as much as movies, below are the nominations that were announced this morning.

This list was compiled from articles on the New York Times and on IMDb. Thanks to them for the heavy lifting.

 

THE NOMINEES FOR BEST MOTION PICTURE

 

American Sniper (2014)

 

 

Birdman (2014)

 

Boyhood (2014)

 

The Grand Budapest Hotel (2014)

 

The Imitation Game (2014)

 

Selma (2014)

 

The Theory of Everything (2014)

 

Whiplash (2014)

 

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE

 

Marion Cotillard, TWO DAYS, ONE NIGHT

Felicity Jones, THE THEORY OF EVERYTHING

Rosamund Pike, GONE GIRL

Julianne Moore, STILL ALICE

Reese Witherspoon, WILD

 

 

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

Patricia Arquette, BOYHOOD

Laura Dern, WILD

 

Keira Knightley, THE IMITATION GAME

 

Emma Stone, BIRDMAN

 

Meryl Streep, INTO THE WOODS

 

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE

Steve Carell, FOXCATCHER

Benedict Cumberbatch, THE IMITATION GAME

Bradley Cooper, AMERICAN SNIPER

Michael Keaton, BIRDMAN

Eddie Redmayne, THE THEORY OF EVERYTHING

 

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

Robert Duvall, THE JUDGE

Ethan Hawke, BOYHOOD

Edward Norton, BIRDMAN

Mark Ruffalo, FOXCATCHER

J.K. Simmons, WHIPLASH

 

 

BEST ACHIEVEMENT IN DIRECTING

 

Richard Linklater, BOYHOOD

Alejandro González Iñárritu, BIRDMAN

Bennett Miller, FOXCATCHER

Wes Anderson, THE GRAND BUDAPEST HOTEL

Morten Tyldum, THE IMITATION GAME

 

Best Writing, Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen

BOYHOOD: Richard Linklater

BIRDMAN: Alejandro González Iñárritu, Nicolás Giacobone, Alexander Dinelaris, Armando Bo

FOXCATCHER: E. Max Frye, Dan Futterman

THE GRAND BUDAPEST HOTEL: Wes Anderson, Hugo Guinness

NIGHTCRAWLER: Dan Gilroy

Best Writing, Screenplay Based on Material Previously Produced or Published

AMERICAN SNIPER: Jason Hall

INHERENT VICE: Paul Thomas Anderson

THE IMITATION GAME: Graham Moore

THE THEORY OF EVERYTHING: Anthony McCarten

WHIPLASH: Damien Chazelle

Best Animated Feature Film of the Year

THE BOXTROLLS

BIG HERO 6 

HOW TO TRAIN YOUR DRAGON 2

SONG OF THE SEA

THE TALE OF THE PRINCESS KAGUYA 

 

 

Best Foreign Language Film of the Year

TANGERINES: Zaza Urushadze

IDA: Pawel Pawlikowski

LEVIATHAN: Andrey Zvyagintsev

WILD TALES: Damián Szifrón

TIMBUKTU: Abderrahmane Sissako

Best Achievement in Cinematography

BIRDMAN: Emmanuel Lubezki

THE GRAND BUDAPEST HOTEL: Robert D. Yeoman

MR. TURNER: Dick Pope

UNBROKEN: Roger Deakins

IDA: Lukasz Zal, Ryszard Lenczewski

Best Achievement in Editing

BOYHOOD: Sandra Adair

THE IMITATION GAME: William Goldenberg

THE GRAND BUDAPEST HOTEL: Barney Pilling

WHIPLASH: Tom Cross

AMERICAN SNIPER: Joel Cox, Gary Roach

Best Achievement in Production Design

THE GRAND BUDAPEST HOTEL: Adam Stockhausen, Anna Pinnock

THE IMITATION GAME: Maria Djurkovic, Tatiana Macdonald

INTERSTELLAR: Nathan Crowley, Gary Fettis

INTO THE WOODS: Dennis Gassner, Anna Pinnock

MR. TURNER: Suzie Davies, Charlotte Watts

Best Achievement in Costume Design

THE GRAND BUDAPEST HOTEL: Milena Canonero

INHERENT VICE: Mark Bridges

INTO THE WOODS: Colleen Atwood

MALEFICENT: Anna B. Sheppard, Jane Clive

MR. TURNER: Jacqueline Durran

Best Achievement in Makeup and Hairstyling

FOXCATCHER: Bill Corso, Dennis Liddiard

THE GRAND BUDAPEST HOTEL: Frances Hannon, Mark Coulier

GUARDIANS OF THE GALAXY: Elizabeth Yianni-Georgiou, David White

 

Best Achievement in Music Written for Motion Pictures, Original Score

THE IMITATION GAME: Alexandre Desplat

THE GRAND BUDAPEST HOTEL: Alexandre Desplat

INTERSTELLAR: Hans Zimmer

THE THEORY OF EVERYTHING: Jóhann Jóhannsson

MR. TURNER: Gary Yershon

 

Best Achievement in Music Written for Motion Pictures, Original Song

SELMA: Common, John Legend (“Glory”)

BEGIN AGAIN: Gregg Alexander, Danielle Brisebois (“Lost Stars”)

THE LEGO MOVIE: Shawn Patterson (“Everything is Awesome”)

BEYOND THE LIGHTS: Diane Warren (“Grateful”)

GLEN CAMPBELL: I’LL BE ME: Glen Campbell, Julian Raymond (“I’m Not Gonna Miss You”)

 

 

Best Achievement in Sound Mixing

AMERICAN SNIPER: John T. Reitz, Gregg Rudloff, Walt Martin

BIRDMAN: Jon Taylor, Frank A. Montaño, Thomas Varga

INTERSTELLAR: Gary Rizzo, Gregg Landaker, Mark Weingarten

UNBROKEN: Jon Taylor, Frank A. Montaño, David Lee

WHIPLASH: Craig Mann, Ben Wilkins, Thomas Curley

Best Achievement in Sound Editing

AMERICAN SNIPER: Alan Robert Murray, Bub Asman

BIRDMAN: Aaron Glascock, Martín Hernández

THE HOBBIT: THE BATTLE OF THE FIVE ARMIES: Brent Burge, Jason Canovas

INTERSTELLAR: Richard King

UNBROKEN: Becky Sullivan, Andrew DeCristofaro

Best Achievement in Visual Effects

CAPTAIN AMERICA: THE WINTER SOLDIER: Dan Deleeuw, Russell Earl, Bryan Grill,Daniel Sudick

DAWN OF THE PLANET OF THE APES: Joe Letteri, Dan Lemmon, Daniel Barrett, Erik Winquist

GUARDIANS OF THE GALAXY: Stephane Ceretti, Nicolas Aithadi, Jonathan Fawkner,Paul Corbould

INTERSTELLAR: Paul J. Franklin, Andrew Lockley, Ian Hunter, Scott R. Fisher

X-MEN: DAYS OF FUTURE PAST: Richard Stammers, Lou Pecora, Tim Crosbie,Cameron Waldbauer

 

Best Documentary, Feature

CITIZENFOUR: Laura Poitras, Mathilde Bonnefoy, Dirk Wilutzky

FINDING VIVIAN MAIER: John Maloof, Charlie Siskel

LAST DAYS IN VIETNAM: Rory Kennedy, Keven McAlester

THE SALT OF THE EARTH: Wim Wenders, Juliano Ribeiro Salgado, David Rosier

VIRUNGA: Orlando von Einsiedel, Joanna Natasegara

 

Best Documentary, Short Subject

CRISIS HOTLINE: VETERANS PRESS 1: Ellen Goosenberg Kent, Dana Perry

JOANNA: Aneta Kopacz

OUR CURSE: Tomasz Sliwinski, Maciej Slesicki

THE REAPER: Gabriel Serra

WHITE EARTH: Christian Jensen

Best Short Film, Animated

THE BIGGER PICTURE: Daisy Jacobs, Chris Hees

THE DAM KEEPER: Robert Kondo, Daisuke ‘Dice’ Tsutsumi

FEAST: Patrick Osborne, Kristina Reed

ME AND MY MOULTON: Torill Kove

A SINGLE LIFE: Joris Oprins

Best Short Film, Live Action

 

AYA: Oded Binnun, Mihal Brezis

BOOGALOO AND GRAHAM: Michael Lennox, Ronan Blaney

BUTTER LAMP: Wei Hu, Julien Féret

PARVANEH: Talkhon Hamzavi, Stefan Eichenberger

THE PHONE CALL: Mat Kirkby, James Lucas

 

The 87th Academy Awards ceremony will take place on February 22nd, 2015. I’m sure we won’t hear any more about this list of nominations until then.

Good luck to us all…

 

 

— JON ABRAMS (@JONNYABOMB).

Jon Abrams

Editor-In-Chief at Daily Grindhouse
Jon Abrams is a New York-based writer, cartoonist, and committed cinemaniac whose complete work and credits can be found at his site, Demon’s Resume. You can contact him on Twitter as @JonZilla___.
Please Share

Tags: , ,


No Comments

Leave a Comment