FULL SCHEDULE FOR FANTASIA FEST 2012

 

HEY BASTARDS.

 


 

In just over a week the 2012 edition of Montreal’s Fantasia international film festival will be delivering all kinds of flix from around the world. The three week festival kicks off Thursday, July 19th and runs through August 9th. This year features new films from William Friedkin, Takashi Miike, Ching Siu-Tung, Ti West, Adam Wingard and others. You lucky fuckers in Montreal better take advantage of this. Here’s the schedule.
 

Thursday, July 19
 
Concordia Hall
6:30 p.m.: FOR LOVE’S SAKE
9:45 p.m.: DRAGON (WU XIA)
J.A. de Sève
7:00 p.m.: THE TALL MAN
9:30 p.m.: HEADSHOT
 

Friday, July 20
 
Concordia Hall
5:15 p.m.: CHILDREN WHO CHASE LOST VOICE FROM DEEP BELOW
7:40 p.m.: BLOOD-C: THE LAST DARK
9:50 p.m.: JUAN OF THE DEAD
12 a.m.: GYO: TOKYO FISH ATTACK
J.A. de Sève
5:20 p.m.: NAKEDNESS/MISCARRIAGE
8:00 p.m.: THE AMBASSADOR
10:15 p.m.: MONDOMANILA
12:00 a.m.: MANBORG/HENGE
Cinémathèque québécoise
7:00 p.m.: TOKYO DRIFTER
 

Saturday, July 21
 
Concordia Hall
11:00 a.m.: ZARAFA
1:50 p.m.: A LITTLE BIT ZOMBIE
4:20 p.m.: COLD STEEL
7:00 p.m.: SUSHI GIRL
9:55 p.m.: WRONG
12:00 a.m.: ZOMBIE ASS: TOILET OF THE DEAD
J.A. de Sève
11 a.m.: RONAL THE BARBARIAN
1:25 p.m.: FISTS OF THE WHITE LOTUS
3:35 p.m.: BLACK POND
5:25 p.m.: MITSUKO DELIVERS
7:40 p.m.: PUNCH
9:50 p.m.: HONEY PUPU
12:00 a.m.: LOWLIFE
Cinémathèque québécoise
4:30 p.m.: LE VILLAGE ENCHANTÉ + COURT SURPRISE
6:30 p.m.: POSTMAN BLUES
8:30 p.m.: PROFOUND DESIRES OF THE GODS
Bar Reggies
5:30 p.m.: Panel—If They Came from Within
 

Sunday, July 22
 
Concordia Hall
11:05 a.m.: WARRIORS OF THE RAINBOW: SEEDIQ BALE
4:25 p.m.: LLOYD THE CONQUEROR
7:10 p.m.: DEAD SUSHI
9:40 p.m.: STARRY STARRY NIGHT
J.A. de Sève
11:00 a.m.: Les Trésors du Dr. Dubius—Programme 1
1:05 p.m.: Au-delà de l’animation
3:15 p.m.: THE HAUNTING OF JULIA
5:40 p.m.: SONS OF NORWAY
7:45 p.m.: FUNERAL KINGS
10:00 p.m.: MY AMITYVILLE HORROR
Cinémathèque québécoise
6:30 p.m.: MASSACRE GUN
8:30 p.m.: POSSESSION
 

Monday, July 23
 

Concordia Hall
5:00 p.m.: THE SWORD IDENTITY
7:25 p.m.: SMUGGLER
10:00 p.m.: WE ARE LEGION: THE STORY OF THE HACKTIVISTS
J.A. de Sève
12:40 p.m.: MITSUKO DELIVERS
2:50 p.m.: FUNERAL KINGS
5:00 p.m.: YOU ARE THE APPLE OF MY EYE
7:15 p.m.: MEMORY OF THE DEAD
10:00 p.m.: THE VICTIM
Bar Reggies
5:00 p.m.: Panel—A Look That Kills: How Art Moves Your Genre Film
 

Tuesday, July 24
 

Concordia Hall
5:15 p.m.: STARSHIP TROOPERS: INVASION
7:35 p.m.: ALTER EGOS
9:55 p.m.: JACKPOT
J.A. de Sève
1:00 p.m.: HEADSHOT
3:25 p.m.: PUNCH
5:35 p.m.: HEMORRHAGE
7:50 p.m.: AMOK
9:55 p.m.: CRAVE
Bar Reggies
5:00 p.m.: Panel Off-Ciel—Sur la Légion: Regards croisés sur le mouvement des hacktivistes
 

Wednesday, July 25
 
Concordia Hall
5:15 p.m.: REIGN OF ASSASSINS
7:45 p.m.: RESOLUTION
10:00 p.m.: AS LUCK WOULD HAVE IT
J.A. de Sève
1:00 p.m.: SMUGGLER
3:15 p.m.: BLACK POND
5:00 p.m.: THE PACT
7:20 p.m.: 11/25 THE DAY MISHIMA CHOSE HIS OWN FATE
9:50 p.m.: CITADEL
Cinémathèque québécoise
6:30 p.m.: LES CENTURIONS AN 2001
8:30 p.m.: STRAY CAT ROCK: SEX HUNTER
Bar Reggies
5:00 p.m.: Panel—Digital Resurrection: The Art of Producing Home Video Special Editions
Kafein Café
5:00 p.m.: Lancement du DVD Art/Crime
 

Thursday, July 26
 
Concordia Hall
5:15 p.m.: BONES BRIGADE: AN AUTOBIOGRAPHY
7:30 p.m.: THE KING OF PIGS
9:55 p.m.: DJ XL5 Zappin’ Party Happening
J.A. de Sève
1:15 p.m.: MON PREMIER FANTASIA—Version française
3:00 p.m.: 11/25 THE DAY MISHIMA CHOSE HIS OWN FATE
5:25 p.m.: THE MECHANICAL BRIDE
7:30 p.m.: TOAD ROAD
9:45 p.m.: A NIGHT OF NIGHTMARES
Cinémathèque québécoise
6:30 p.m.: LE CHOC DES ÉTOILES
8:30 p.m.: PROFOUND
7e étage de l’édifice—Hall Concordia
3:00 p.m.: Panel—International Co-Production: Practical Funding Aspects
4:30 p.m.: Presentation—Shooting Possibilities in Quebec
 

Friday, July 27
 
Concordia Hall
4:30 p.m.: DRAGON (WU XIA)
6:45 p.m.: DOOMSDAY BOOK
9:45 p.m.: HARD ROMANTICKER
12:00 a.m.: INBRED
J.A. de Sève
12:30 p.m.: SONS OF NORWAY
2:50 p.m.: A NIGHT OF NIGHTMARES
5:05 p.m.: MY AMITYVILLE HORROR
7:20 p.m.: AFRO TANAKA
9:45 p.m.: PLAY DEAD
12:00 a.m.: YES WE CAN
Cinémathèque québécoise
6:30 p.m.: 1990 p.m.: LES GUERRIERS DU BRONX
8:30 p.m.: CHRISTIANE F.
7e étage de l’édifice—Hall Concordia
3:30 p.m.: Panel—Transmedia Promotion Before and During Production
 

Saturday, July 28
 
Concordia Hall
11 a.m.: ARJUN: THE WARRIOR PRINCE
1:05 p.m.: A LETTER TO MOMO
3:35 p.m.: MON AMI
6:10 p.m.: NAMELESS GANGSTER: RULES OF THE TIME
9:10 p.m.: V/H/S
12 a.m.: MIAMI CONNECTION
J.A. de Sève
10:50 a.m.: MY FIRST FANTASIA—Best of OIAF ’11—Kid’s Selection
12:50 p.m.: MEGA MONSTER: ULTRA GALAXY LEGENDS: THE MOVIE
2:50 p.m.: L’HYPOTHÈSE DU MOKÉLÉ-MBEMBÉ
5:05 p.m.: YOUNG GUN IN THE TIME
7:05 p.m.: ERRORS OF THE HUMAN BODY
9:40 p.m.: GRACELAND
12:00 a.m.: ZOMBIE 108
Cinémathèque québécoise
6:30 p.m.: DR. JEKYLL ET LES FEMMES
8:30 p.m.: CALIGULA (Version française)
7e étage de l’édifice—Hall Concordia
3:00 p.m.: Master Class—Direct-to-Fan Distribution and Digital Marketing of Your Film
 

Sunday, July 29
 
Concordia Hall
10:45 a.m.: LES AVENTURES DE CHATRAN
12:35 p.m.: THE KICK
2:50 p.m.: QUICK
5:20 p.m.: ROLLER TOWN
7:10 p.m.: THE WARPED FOREST
9:50 p.m.: THE HUMAN RACE
J.A. de Sève
11 a.m.: Les Trésors du Dr. Dubius—Programme 2
1:05 p.m.: THE MECHANICAL BRIDE
3:05 p.m.: UNDER THE BED
5:25 p.m.: SUNNY
8:00 p.m.: BEAST
10:20 p.m.: IL N’Y A PAS DE RAPPORT SEXUEL
Cinémathèque québécoise
6:30 p.m.: AFFREUX, SALES ET MÉCHANTS (Version française)
8:30 p.m.: Euro Crime! The Italian Cop & Gangster Films That Ruled the ‘70s
7e étage de l’édifice—Hall Concordia
3:00 p.m.: Panel: Finding an International Sales Agent and Making the Deal
 

Monday, July 30
 
Concordia Hall
5:15 p.m.: BLOOD LETTER
7:25 p.m.: LOVE STRIKES!
9:55 p.m.: SINGHAM
J.A. de Sève
1:00 p.m.: TOAD ROAD
3:00 p.m.: IL N’Y A PAS DE RAPPORT SEXUEL
5:10 p.m.: WRINKLES
7:35 p.m.: Small Gauge Trauma 2012
10:05 p.m.: SCHOOLGIRL APOCALYPSE
 

Tuesday, July 31
 
Concordia Hall
7:40 p.m.: ROBO-G
10:05 p.m.: KILLER JOE
J.A. de Sève
1:20 p.m.: ERRORS OF THE HUMAN BODY
3:25 p.m.: GRACELAND
5:45 p.m.: MONSTERS CLUB
7:30 p.m.: COLD BLOODED
9:45 p.m.: ISN’T ANYONE ALIVE?
 

Wednesday, August 1
 
Concordia Hall
5:15 p.m.: WHITE: THE MELODY OF THE CURSE
7:40 p.m.: ASURA
9:45 p.m.: BLACK’S GAME
J.A. de Sève
1:00 p.m.: THE TALL MAN
3:10 p.m.: MONDOMANILA
5:00 p.m.: REVENGE: A LOVE STORY
7:05 p.m.: EASTON’S ARTICLE
9:45 p.m.: ORIGINS OF THE DARK KNIGHT
 

Thursday, August 2
 
Concordia Hall
5:00 p.m.: A LETTER TO MOMO
7:30 p.m.: DANS LE VENTRE DU DRAGON
10:15 p.m.: ACE ATTORNEY
J.A. de Sève
1:00 p.m.: AFRO TANAKA
3:15 p.m.: CITADEL
5:25 p.m.: YOU ARE THE APPLE OF MY EYE
7:35 p.m.: REPLICAS
9:50 p.m.: NUIT EXCENTRIQUE
Bar Reggies
4:30 p.m.: Panel—Retour dans le ventre du dragon
 

Friday, August 3
 
Concordia Hall
5:15 p.m.: CARRÉ BLANC
7:15 p.m.: GAME OF WEREWOLVES
10:05 p.m.: NEW KIDS TURBO
12:00 a.m.: DEAD BITE
J.A. de Sève
1:00 p.m.: REIGN OF ASSASSINS
3:20 p.m.: ISN’T ANYONE ALIVE?
5:35 p.m.: GRACE ET HONNEUR
7:50 p.m.: L’inis à Fantasia: Formation en cinéma à l’inis
9:50 p.m.: FOURCHES
12:00 a.m.: DANS LE FOND
Bar Reggies
3:00 p.m.: Panel—Best Practices on Crowdfunding and Film Distribution in Digital Times
5:00 p.m.: Classe de maître avec Jean-Marc Vallée
 

Saturday, August 4
 

Concordia Hall
11:45 a.m.: BERSERK GOLDEN AGE ARC I: EGG OF THE KING
1:30 p.m.: SPACE BATTLESHIP YAMATO
4:25 p.m.: EDDIE THE SLEEPWALKING CANNIBAL
7:00 p.m.: GRABBERS
9:35 p.m.: EXCISION
12:00 a.m.: BONEBOYS
J.A. de Sève
11 a.m.: À L’OEIL
1:05 p.m.: DES FILMS AVEC OU SANS FUSIL
3:10 p.m.: SÉDUCTION FERTILE
5:20 p.m.: DESPITE THE GODS
7:40 p.m.: BONHEUR D’OCCASIONS
9:55 p.m.: DÉCLARATIONS
12:00 a.m.: REVENGE: A LOVE STORY
Bar Reggies
4:00 p.m.: Panel—Regardssur le parcours de 4 animateurs québécois
 

Sunday, August 5
 
Concordia Hall
10:40 a.m.: BLOOD-C: THE LAST DARK
12:50 p.m.: THE SORCERER AND THE WHITE SNAKE
3:05 p.m.: BERSERK GOLDEN AGE ARC I: EGG OF THE KING
4:40 p.m.: LOVE IN THE BUFF
7:10 p.m.: CHAINED
9:50 p.m.: DJ XL5 Italian Zappin’ Party
J.A. de Sève
11 a.m.: Les Trésors du Dr. Dubius—Programme 3
1:00 p.m.: MOM ET MOI/APRÈS LA PEINE
3:35 p.m.: TURN ME ON, GODDAMMIT!
5:10 p.m.: COLUMBARIUM
7:20 p.m.: POONGSAN
10:00 p.m.: HAIL
Bar Reggies
4:00 p.m.: Panel—Les Cascades au cinéma québécois
6:00 p.m.: Master Class—David Bordwell: Dynamic Chinese Action!
 

Monday, August 6
 
Concordia Hall
5:15 p.m.: LOVE FICTION
7:45 p.m.: VULGARIA
9:55 p.m.: NEW KIDS NITRO
J.A. de Sève
1:00 p.m.: SUNNY
3:25 p.m.: DESPITE THE GODS
5:35 p.m.: TOY MASTERS
8:00 p.m.: THE FOURTH DIMENSION
10:05 p.m.: HIDDEN IN THE WOODS
 

Tuesday, August 7
 
Concordia Hall
4:00 p.m.: THE SORCERER AND THE WHITE SNAKE
7:00 p.m.: PARANORMAN
9:45 p.m.: PAINTED SKIN: THE RESURRECTION
J.A. de Sève
12:25 p.m.: NAKEDNESS/MISCARRIAGE
3:00 p.m.: HIDDEN IN THE WOODS
5:15 p.m.: THE FOURTH DIMENSION
7:20 p.m.: SUNFLOWER HOUR
9:45 p.m.: SILENCED
 

Wednesday, August 8
 
Concordia Hall
5:45 p.m.: NEW KIDS TURBO
7:40 p.m.: NEW KIDS NITRO
9:30 p.m.: THE CAT
J.A. de Sève
1:00 p.m.: HAIL
3:10 p.m.: TURN ME ON, GODDAMMIT!
4:45 p.m.: Celluloid Experiments 2012
7:00 p.m.: THE WOMAN IN THE SEPTIC TANK
9:20 p.m.: MONSTERS CLUB
 

Thursday, August 9
 
Concordia Hall
5:10 p.m.: A BOY AND HIS SAMURAI
7:30 p.m.: SLEEP TIGHT
10:00 p.m.: THE VIRAL FACTOR
J.A. de Sève
1:00 p.m.: POONGSAN
3:20 p.m.: ACADEMY OF DOOM
5:05 p.m.: Sonic Shorts
7:15 p.m.: INSEPARABLE
9:30 p.m.: WHEN CONCORDIA MEETS FANTASIA
 

 

SEE YOU ON FORTY DEUCE,

 
G

 

dailygri

dailygri

Daily Grindhouse is living proof that people want something beyond the daily grind...
dailygri


No Comments

Leave a Comment